LSO Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Legal notices

This is the website of the London Symphony Orchestra group of companies.

London Symphony Orchestra Ltd
Registered office:
Barbican Centre, London EC2Y 8DS
Registered in England no. 83608
Charity reg. no. 232391
VAT reg. no. 100 1220 15 

 

LSO Productions Ltd
Registered office:
Barbican Centre, London EC2Y 8DS
Registered in England no. 4412332
VAT reg. no. 100 1220 15 

 

LSO Live Ltd
Registered office:
Barbican Centre, London EC2Y 8DS
Registered in England no. 06830751
VAT reg. no. 970 1016 53 

LSO Endowment Trust
Charity reg. no. 233700
The LSO Endowment Trust is a registered charity which is run by a board of trustees as a separate entity to the London Symphony Orchestra group of companies. Its main charitable objective is the promotion and advancement of music education and the encouragement of the arts.

By using this website the User agrees to be bound by the "Terms and Conditions of Use" and if the User purchases any goods or services from the website agrees to be bound by the "Conditions of Sale" and any specific conditions set out.

Privacy Policy

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA

This policy was last updated on 27 November 2017.

At the London Symphony Orchestra (LSO) we are committed to protecting your privacy and taking care with any personal information that you may provide us with. This Privacy Policy describes how the LSO collects and uses information about people who visit our website or who provide information through other contact and interactions.

If you have any queries about any of the information detailed here please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., call 020 7588 1116 or contact London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS.

The terms of the Policy may change, so please do check it from time to time.

 

POLICY OVERVIEW

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:
• you visit our website
• you make ticket bookings and other online purchases
• you support the Orchestra as a Friend or Patron or through making a donation
• you sign-up to our e-newsletter
• you complete visitor surveys
• you enquire about our activities, services and job vacancies via direct emails, web forms or phone conversations
• you take part in our activities or join one of our participation groups
• your details are passed onto us by a recognised third party such as a family member, a shared service provider or a company that supports the orchestra with which you are connected
• or you otherwise provide us with personal information

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as detailed below).

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number and direct debit details, or your opinions about an event, product, service or an issue.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes, to improve our services and to further our artistic and charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with trusted service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We may use your personal information to contact you directly about future events and how you can support the Orchestra through membership and donations. However, you will always be provided with the opportunity to opt out of future communications.

We may analyse your personal information and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and potential future donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. We may use additional information about you from external sources to help us do this effectively and improve the details that we hold about you.

How to change or stop us contacting you by post, telephone, email or text message

You can change your contact preferences at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., calling 020 7588 1116 or contacting London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS. Ticket buyers can also change their contact details by logging in to their account via barbican.org.uk

How to unsubscribe from London Symphony Orchestra emails

If you no longer wish to receive email communications, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails to change your preferences or be removed from our lists.

Our requirements and responsibilities

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

The LSO and its businesses are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ico.org.uk):
• London Symphony Orchestra Ltd – Reg No ZA166676
• LSO Live Ltd – Reg No ZA253153
• LSO Productions Ltd (covering LSO Discovery and LSO St Luke’s) – Reg No Z8707877

 

 

POLICY DETAILS

What personal information do we collect and process?

You will be asked for personal information when you make an enquiry, join our Friends or Patrons, make a donation, sign up for an activity, or order products and services from us. Details on these interactions can be found below.

When you buy tickets from us

Our ticketing services are provided by the Barbican and they will retain your name, contact details, contact preferences and a record of the ticket details for any purchase via our website. The Barbican will keep a record of your bank or credit card details used to make the purchase, but only temporarily and solely to process your transaction. The LSO has shared access to the ticketing database and the personal information it contains, however the LSO does not at any point see or have access to any credit card details.

The Barbican’s full Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.barbican.org.uk/privacy

When you purchase from our music store

Our music store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data to process the purchase. We will retain your name, contact details, contact preferences and details of your order when you make a purchase, however the LSO does not at any point see or have access to your credit card details.

To read our full music store policy statement please click here: https://lsolive.lso.co.uk/6246833/policies/1758651.html

When you make a donation or join as a Friend or Patron

We will record details when you become a Friend or Patron or make a donation. Where you make a donation, we will keep a record of the details of the gift (amount, date, purpose) and your Gift Aid status. We may also ask you to provide details about your current interests and activities, and the details of your family and spouse/partner details where appropriate.

If you become a Friend or Patron or make a donation through our website, payments will be processed via PayPal https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/paypal-popup or Smart Debit http://www.smartdebit.co.uk/direct-debit/about/ for direct debits. If you become a Friend or Patron or make a donation with us over the phone we will keep a record of your credit card details, but only temporarily and solely to process that transaction. The merchant copy of the credit card receipt will be kept for up to 18 months and we may also keep a copy of any paperwork you return to us, such as cheques, membership application forms or renewal forms, to assist in our record-keeping.

When you provide us with information in relation to an event that you are attending with us, we may ask you about and record your access requirements and dietary preferences.

When you take part in our activities or join one of our participation groups

Where we are working with you individually, or over a sustained period of time, for example in one of our Discovery projects or participation groups, we may need to collect additional information from you including, for example, medical details, educational attainment, details of prior artistic experience and details of any learning difficulties or special access requirements. This information will be used by our project team in order to plan and deliver the best artistic and educational experiences for you, to keep participants safe throughout their experience with us, and may be passed to emergency services for use should any emergency situation arise.

We will always seek your consent for the above at the time we collect your information, and, where we need to collect this information in respect of children or young people, we will ask parents or guardians to provide the information and consent to its use for the purposes described. It may be necessary to share this information (e.g. for child performance licensing), but that will not be done without your knowledge.

When you use our website

Whenever we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your information, by directing you towards this notice.

We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet. Our website also uses cookies which help us to provide you with the best experience when visiting lso.co.uk.

When you otherwise provide us with your information

We will record details when you:
- sign up to our mailing lists
- apply for a job
- apply for one of our artistic schemes or competitions
- make an enquiry or comment about our products or services

 

What information we collect about you from other sources

We may combine the information above which you provide to us with the information we collect about you from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences, education participants and supporters and to improve our membership and fundraising methods, education programmes, or other products and services. The personal information we collect from you or from public sources may (depending on the purpose for which you initially provide us with your information) include, but are not restricted to:
• ticket purchases (and other online retail purchases from us) and event registration/attendance
• details of correspondence we send to you, or we receive from you;
• additional education, employment and professional information and activities;
• additional information relating to charitable interests and activities, as well as inclination and capacity to support the London Symphony Orchestra as a registered charity;
• where not otherwise available, the information listed in the "what personal information do we collect and process" section above.

Sensitive Information

Some of the information which we collect from you (for example where you apply to take part in one of our education projects) may constitute sensitive personal data. We will only ever use this in accordance with this policy and shall maintain necessary measures to protect this information and its confidentiality.

What we use your information for

Depending on the preferences you have indicated and your relationship with the London Symphony Orchestra, we will use the personal information you have provided to:
• provide goods and services to you or your organisation or process donations that you make to us;
• send you communications by post, telephone or electronic means in order to inform you of other products, services or events related to the London Symphony Orchestra, which may include emails containing relevant news or competitions from our sponsors;
• ask you to participate in surveys and market research;
• conduct fundraising activities and ensure our fundraising resources are used in the most effective and efficient manner and that any communications we may send are appropriate and of interest to you;
• improve our understanding of audience and donor behaviour through research, profiling and the creation of customer segments;
• track your online actions and whether you receive or open emails (or other communications) that we send you;
• notify you of changes and improvements to events, services, donor schemes, our website and this privacy policy.

SMS text messages

You can register your mobile phone number with us to receive news updates, contests and other interactive services via SMS text message. To read our full SMS policy statement please click here.

Building an understanding of audiences and supporters, and improving communications

We use various techniques including market research and audience and individual profiling tools to help us understand our audiences, customers, donors and potential supporters. This includes gathering information from you as well as publicly available resources to give an insight into your interests and inclination to attend the LSO more frequently, join as a Friend or Patron, or make a donation to support the Orchestra.

We do this because it allows us to understand our audience members and the people who support us, and helps us to send appropriate communications and make appropriate requests to those who may be able and interested in attending concerts and events or giving in support of the LSO.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.

Opting out of marketing and other fundraising communications

If you have indicated that you are happy to continue to hear from us having made a booking or donation, we will contact you to let you know about upcoming events, offers from our music store, updates on our plans and progress we are making, and to ask you to join as a Friend or Patron, make a donation or give other types of support. Occasionally, we may include information from our partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications.

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide us with your information. You can opt out of communications by selecting "unsubscribe" at the bottom of any email, by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., calling 020 7588 1116 or contacting London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS. Alternatively ticket buyers change their preferences at any time by changing the relevant settings in the "My Account" section of the Barbican website barbican.org.uk.

We will stay in touch with you, unless we hear otherwise, about the benefits of your charitable support, along with special events you may be interested in. If you would prefer us not to collect and use additional information from other sources as detailed above, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example we may email you to inform you about any changes to events that you’ve booked.

Who we might share your personal information with

Your personal information might be passed to a third party if they need it to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services, to execute the communications we send to you, to process a donation, to help assess your capacity to make a gift to the Orchestra, or where you have otherwise consented to being contacted by selected third parties, such as artistic partners and associates. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal information they have collected or have access to.

Examples of these third parties include our bank (in order to process Direct Debit and other payments), mailing houses (for distributing our events guides), our bulk email distribution service provider and audience analyses suppliers.

Except as set out in this policy, we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our business (e.g. where other people process information for us). In such circumstances, we ask those people to give us confidentiality or non-disclosure undertakings.

We will not share your information other than as described above without your express consent.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. The personal information that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA (including in the United States).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we keep your information up to date?

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or if you are a ticket buyer you can update the information we hold about you by using the "My Account" section of the Barbican website barbican.org.uk.

Where possible we, and the Barbican as our audience database provider, use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office National Change of Address (NCOA) database and information provided to us by other organisations as described in this policy.

We would really appreciate it if you could let us know if your contact details change.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, and request to receive a copy of that information. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To make a request please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., call 020 7588 1116 or contact London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. This Policy applies only to personal information collected by us.

Other artistic organisations

The LSO is the Resident Orchestra at the Barbican. The Barbican provides the ticketing services for the majority of our events both at the Barbican and at our own venue, LSO St Luke’s. If you buy a ticket via our website the Barbican will process the booking/payment and retain your name, contact details, contact preferences and a record of the ticket details. The Barbican will use your data for customer services and analysis and, if you select the option under ‘Keep me up to date with news and offers from the Barbican and the London Symphony Orchestra’ (in your account settings at the time of booking), the Barbican may also contact you for marketing purposes.

LSO events are regularly presented in partnership with other organisations, such as other artistic organisations and promoters at LSO St Luke’s or those we partner with at the Barbican. If you select ‘Keep me up to date with news from the artists, companies or producers whose events I’ve booked’ (in your account settings at the time of booking), we will tell the relevant organisations that you would like to hear from them and let them know about your booking should they ask for their audience data. This means that we will give them your name and contact details and that they may contact you again to re-affirm your consent to receive communications directly from them. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted to this page. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

Cookies

COOKIE POLICY

This website (lso.co.uk) uses cookies to store information on your computer. Cookies help us to provide you with the best experience out of the website.

If you have any questions about the following information please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Removing or disabling cookies

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

Our use of cookies

The information below lets you know what cookies this site uses and what they are.

London Symphony Orchestra cookies:

MU_SESS_ID
This cookie only becomes active if you log into our site or add a CD product to your shopping basket.

ASPSESSIONID
This is the link between your browser and our ticket basket, and you will not be able to buy tickets on our website if it is disabled.

Tickets Login screen - Secure Password Reminder
This uses a cookie to help avoid "man in the middle" attacks when customers request password reminders.

Login screen - Remember My Details
The purpose of this cookie is to prepopulate your customer number when you log in, saving you typing this or your email address in on future visits.

Third Party cookies:

Google Analytics
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The information collected is anonymous and does not identify a visitor. The data includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

> Select this link for an overview of privacy at Google
> Click here to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites

Facebook cookies
We embed feeds from Facebook on this site. Facebook does not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites or to show you ads, although it may use anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Facebook.

> For more information, visit Facebook’s Cookie Policy

Twitter cookies
We embed feeds from Twitter on this site. Twitter may cookies to better understand how you interact with their services, to monitor aggregate usage by Twitter users and web traffic routing to their services. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Twitter.

> For more information, visit Twitter’s Privacy Policy

Advertising cookies
We utilise cookies from Google Advertising and Adroll to assist in the management and display of relevant advertising across the web. The information collected is anonymous and does not identify a visitor. The data includes the number of times a user has views our advertising and whether they have subsequently visited the LSO website and any subsequent action taken within the site. For more information on these cookies please use the links below:

> Google Advertising
> Adroll

SMS

SMS Privacy policy and terms:

This notice is to inform you about the policies for collection and use by the London Symphony Orchestra of personally identifiable information in connection with our SMS and email services. This service is only available in the UK.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you on this site or via SMS without your knowledge, and all such information is collected directly from you. For example, we may ask you to provide your mobile number, email address, name, mailing address, or other information about yourself. This may be in order to participate in contests, to obtain access to special content, to be added to the list to receive mobile updates or to participate in interactive features. You are not required to provide us with this information, but if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on this site or on our mobile services. Children (aged 13 and under) should obtain a parent’s permission before giving us any personal details.

We use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in the mobile service activities for which the information is collected. For example, when you text in or register your mobile number for our news alert service, that mobile number is registered so that we can provide you with that service.

For contests and competitions conducted on this site or our mobile services, we use the personal information you provide only for the purpose of contacting you if you win a prize and sending the prize to you.

By signing up to the LSO SMS alerts services you agree to be contacted by us via SMS. Only your mobile number will be stored by us, for the purpose of providing the service. You can unsubscribe at any time by texting STOP to 07797 804007.

We try to keep the information we collect from you as current as possible, and we take steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it. We will never post your e-mail address, or mobile number or other identifying information you have provided on our site without your consent.

The operator of the SMS news alert service is KODIME Ltd, 1-3 Bury St, Guildford GU2 4AW in conjunction with the London Symphony Orchestra. If you have questions concerning this policy, or if you are a parent or guardian who wishes to review the information we have collected on your child, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. This policy may change from time to time, as our site and services develop, so please re-visit this page as often as you wish.

Terms & Conditions of Use

General:
In accessing information from this website the User agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use as set out below. This website contains proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which the User agrees to observe and follow.

Security:
The User assumes full responsibility for the protection of his computer system including computer hardware software and stored data on his computer system including hardware software and stored data of third parties who may access or be otherwise connected to the User's computer system. The User will assume the responsibility of ensuring that programs or other data downloaded or otherwise received from this website are free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other items of a destructive nature.

The London Symphony Orchestra will take reasonable steps to ensure that data transmitted electronically to the London Symphony Orchestra via the site or otherwise and stored by the London Symphony Orchestra is not accessed by unauthorised third parties in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. The User accepts the risk that data transmitted electronically to the London Symphony Orchestra via this website or otherwise may be intercepted before reaching the London Symphony Orchestra or accessed from the London Symphony Orchestra's data storage by third parties not authorised by the London Symphony Orchestra and may be exploited unlawfully by such unauthorised third parties.

The London Symphony Orchestra makes no representations as to the security quality or propriety of any website which may be accessed through this website and accepts no liability for the content or for any loss or damage caused or alleged to have been caused by the use of or reliance on information contained in such websites or goods or services purchased therefrom. Connected websites accessed through this website are independent websites over which the London Symphony Orchestra does not exercise any control whether financial editorial or of any other kind and are not in any way endorsed by the London Symphony Orchestra.

Errors:
Information contained in this website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical mistakes. Information may be changed or updated without notice and any queries relating to the information including queries as to its currency and accuracy should be addressed to the person or persons stipulated in the Specific Conditions on the appropriate pages relevant to the goods or services sought.

Warranty and Liability:
All information made available from within this website is provided "as is" for information purposes only and without warranty of any kind either express or implied including but not limited to any warranties as to non-infringement of rights merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

Contributions:
Where you are invited to submit any contribution to lso.co.uk you agree, by submitting your contribution, to grant the LSO a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sub-licenseable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, make available to the public, and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to your contribution worldwide and/or to incorporate your contribution in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in your contribution.

If you do not want to grant to the LSO the rights set out above, please do not submit your contribution to lso.co.uk.

Further, by submitting your contribution to lso.co.uk, you warrant that your contribution:

1.1 is your own original work and that you have the right to make it available to the LSO for all the purposes specified above;
1.2 is not defamatory;
1.3 does not infringe any law; and
2.1 indemnify the LSO against all legal fees, damages and other expenses that may be incurred by the LSO as a result of your breach of the above warranty; and
2.2 waive any moral rights in your contribution for the purposes of its submission to and publication on soundadventures.lso.co.uk and the purposes specified above.

Logos & Images

London Symphony Orchestra and the LSO marque are trademarks of London Symphony Orchestra Ltd, registered in the UK, US and various other countries. Consent must be obtained from London Symphony Orchestra prior to any usage, including use on printed materials and the internet.

The photographed used on this site are the copyright of the photographer listed with the photograph. If you wish to reproduce any images on this site you must obtain permission from the London Symphony Orchestra or the relevant photographer.

Unsolicited Submissions Policy

The LSO has a policy that neither it nor any of its employees shall accept or consider any unsolicited material, ideas or suggestions of any nature whatsoever ("Unsolicited Materials"). Accordingly, you may not use this website or information obtained from it to submit Unsolicited Materials to the LSO via any means (including, without limitation, via mail, fax or email). Should you nevertheless contravene this express prohibition by sending Unsolicited Materials to the LSO, please be advised that the Unsolicited Materials will not be considered by anyone at the LSO, and if possible they will be returned to you with no copies kept. The LSO declines any responsibility for any damage or loss of any Unsolicited Material. Unsolicited Materials will not be forwarded to or discussed with any third parties.

Compatibility

We support the as many combinations of devices, platforms and operating systems as possible. Please be aware that older browser versions may not be optimised for viewing this website.

Disclaimer

The London Symphony Orchestra is committed to the highest standard and quality of information and every attempt has been made to present up-to-date, accurate information.

However the London Symphony Orchestra gives no warranty as to the accuracy of the information on this website and accepts no liability for any loss damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

Although the London Symphony Orchestra takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information provided to it from third parties is accurate and not defamatory or offensive it cannot control the content or take responsibility for pages maintained by external providers or linked pages.

 

The contents of this website © London Symphony Orchestra

All rights reserved