Always Playing: Summer Shorts

In March 2020 the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic forced us to stop performing live. Since then we have been able to share more than 25 concerts from our archive free on our YouTube channel.

During July and August we will be bringing you weekly a series of short recitals, Summer Shorts, by LSO musicians, live from LSO St Luke's and available to watch on YouTube. Please see below for the full schedule and links to watch.

Thank you so much for supporting us throughout this time by joining us for these concerts. Keep your eye on our website and social media for updates about what's next for Always Playing.

Remember to get in touch on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter using #AlwaysPlaying.


Watching on your TV? Follow our instructions to access concerts via the YouTube app.
> Follow the instructions to watch on your TV


Summer Shorts

Next concert

Friday 17 July, 1pm (BST) 

LSO Summer Shorts
Live from LSO St Luke's

Daniel Kidane Dappled Light (world premiere)
De Beriot Duo concertante Op 57 No 1
Piazzolla / Mark O'Connor Libertango

Maxine Kwok violin
Julian Gil Rodriguez violin

Join the Q&A at the end of the concert by posting your questions on the YouTube live chat or tweeting us at @londonsymphony with the hashtag #summershorts.

> Read the digital programme notes (link to follow)

Forthcoming Concerts

Friday 24 July, 1pm (BST) 
LSO Summer Shorts
Live from LSO St Luke's

Joan Baptista Pla Trio Sonata in E-flat major
Ignatius Sancho Minuets
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 1 in F major

Juliana Koch oboe
Olivier Stankiewicz 
oboe
Daniel Jemison 
bassoon
Peter Whelan 
harpsichord

> Read the digital programme notes (link to follow)


Friday 31 July, 1pm (BST) 
LSO Summer Shorts
Live from LSO St Luke's

De Falla arr Kreisler Danse Espagnol (La Vida Breve)
Tchaikovsky Melodie Op 42 No 3 
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Paganini Cantabile
CC White Levee Dance Op 27
Sarasate Jota Aragonesa Op 27 
Wieniawski Polonaise in D major Op 4

Carmine Lauri violin
Francesca Lauri piano

> Read the digital programme notes (link to follow)


Friday 7 August, 1pm (BST) 
LSO Summer Shorts
Live from LSO St Luke's

Scarlatti arr R Watkins Sonata K1 in D minor 
Wieniawski arr R Watkins Etude Caprice in G minor Op 18 No 1
Trad arr Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Paganini arr S Parkin Caprice No 24 
Vaska Castillo Interior
Monti arr S Parkin Czardas

Rhys Watkins violin
Rowena Calvert cello

> Read the digital programme notes (link to follow)


Friday 14 August, 1pm (BST) 
LSO Summer Shorts
Live from LSO St Luke's

Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Judith Lang Zaimont
'Nocturne' from Russian Summer Piano Trio
Rachmaninoff
Trio Elegiaque No 1 

Belinda McFarlane violin
Jennifer Brown cello
Elizabeth Burley piano

> Read the digital programme notes (link to follow)


Friday 21 August, 1pm (BST) 
LSO Summer Shorts
Live from LSO St Luke's

Chick Corea Duet – Suite 
Gwilym Simcock 
Quintet
Gwilym Simcock Barber Blues

LSO Percussion Ensemble

> Read the digital programme notes (link to follow)


Our Summer Shorts broadcasts have been made possible by the generous support of our Technical Partner, Yamaha Professional Audio.

Always Playing: Past concerts

Sunday 22 March, 7pm BST
After Romanticism

Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune 
Bartók Viola Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No 4

François-Xavier Roth conductor
Antoine Tamestit viola

View the Digital Programme notes


Thursday 26 March, 7.30pm GMT
Schumann Symphony No 3

Weber Euryanthe Overture
Mendelssohn 
Concerto for Violin and Piano
Schumann 
Symphony No 3

Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout piano
Isabelle Faust violin

View the digital programme notes


Sunday 29 March 2020, 7pm BST
Sibelius Symphony No 5 

Janáček Sinfonietta
Sibelius
 
Symphony No 5 

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

> View the digital programme notes


Thursday 2 April 2020, 7.30pm BST
Brahms Symphony No 1
Performed at the Barbican Centre on 10 November 2012

Szymanowski Symphony No 1
Szymanowski 
Violin Concerto No 1
Brahms 
Symphony No 1

Valery Gergiev conductor
Janine Jansen violin

> Read the Digital Programme Notes


Sunday 5 April 2020, 7pm BST
Verdi Requiem 

Verdi Requiem

Gianandrea Noseda conductor
Erika Grimaldi soprano
Daniela Barcellona mezzo-soprano 
Francesco Meli tenor
Michele Pertusi bass 
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey chorus director
London Symphony Orchestra

> View the digital programme notes 


Thursday 9 April 2020, 7.30pm BST
Stravinsky ballet music  

Stravinsky The Firebird (original ballet) 
Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version) 
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the programme notes


Sunday 12 April 2020, 7pm BST
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No 2  

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No 2 
Balakirev
 Islamey 
Shostakovich Symphony No 1

Gianandrea Noseda conductor 
Seong-Jin Cho piano 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the programme notes 


Thursday 16 April 2020, 7.30pm BST
Mahler 2 

Mahler Symphony No 2

Semyon Bychkov conductor 
Christiane Karg soprano 
Anna Larsson contralto 
London Symphony Chorus 
Simon Halsey chorus director 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Sunday 19 April 2020, 7pm BST
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs 

Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs 
Szymanowski Harnasie 
Stravinsky Ebony Concerto 
Golijov Nazareno 
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
Katia and Marielle Labèque pianos
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 23 April 2020, 7.30pm BST
The Rose Lake 

Tippett The Rose Lake
Mahler comp Cooke Symphony No 10

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes
Watch on YouTube (Until 7.30pm BST on Saturday 25 April)


Radio 3 In Concert Archive Radio Broadcast
Thursday 23 April 2020, 7.30pm BST 
Stravinsky Ballets

Stravinsky The Firebird (original ballet) 
Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version) 
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the programme notes
Listen to the programme (for 30 days from Thursday 23 April at 7.30pm BST)


Sunday 26 April 2020, 7pm BST
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring 

Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra 
Berg Three Fragments from 'Wozzeck' 
Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
Barbara Hannigan soprano 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 30 April 2020, 7.30pm BST
Adams and Berlioz 

John Adams Harmonielehre
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


BBC Radio 3 In Concert Archive Broadcast
Friday 1 May 2020, 7.30pm (BST) 
The Damnation of Faust 

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Karen Cargill soprano
Bryan Hymel tenor
Christopher Purves baritone
Gábor Bretz bass 
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey chorus director
Tiffin Children’s Chorus
Tiffin Girls’ Choir
James Day Tiffin choirs director
London Symphony Orchestra

Listen online (for 30 days from Friday 1 May)


Sunday 3 May 2020, 7pm BST
Mozart Concertos from LSO St Luke’s

Mozart Horn Concerto No 2
Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Mozart Oboe Concerto
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major

Jaime Martín conductor
Olivier Stankiewicz oboe
Andrew Marriner clarinet
Timothy Jones horn
Juliana Koch oboe
Chris Richards clarinet
Rachel Gough bassoon

Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 7 May 2020, 7.30pm BST
Shostakovich Symphony No 5

Colin Matthews Hidden Variables
Gershwin
 Piano Concerto 
Shostakovich Symphony No 5

Michael Tilson Thomas conductor 
Yuja Wang piano 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Sunday 10 May 2020, 7pm BST
Berlioz Romeo & Juliet

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Valery Gergiev conductor 
Olga Borodina soprano 
Kenneth Tarver tenor
Evgeny Nikitin bass-baritone
London Symphony Chorus 
Simon Halsey chorus director 
Guildhall School Singers 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 14 May 2020, 7.30pm BST
Mendelssohn Symphony No 3

Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides
Schumann Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn Symphony No 3

Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor 
Maria João Pires piano 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Sunday 17 May 2020, 7pm BST
Mahler Symphony No 6

Mark-Anthony Turnage Remembering – In Memoriam Evan Scofield 
Mahler Symphony No 6

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 21 May 2020, 7.30pm BST
Shostakovich Symphony No 6

Britten Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from ‘Peter Grimes’
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2
Shostakovich Symphony No 6

Gianandrea Noseda conductor 
Denis Matsuev piano 
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Sunday 24 May 2020, 7pm BST
Steve Reich Quartet and Sextet

Steve Reich Quartet 
Joe Locke Her Sanctuary 
Makoto Ozone arr Simon Carrington Kato’s Revenge
Steve Reich Sextet

LSO Percussion Ensemble

Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 28 May 2020, 7.30pm BST
Brahms German Requiem

Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Brahms
 German Requiem

Valery Gergiev conductor
Sally Matthews soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano
Kostas Smoriginas baritone
Christopher Maltman
 baritone
London Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey chorus director
London Symphony Orchestra

Read our digital programme notes


Sunday 31 May 2020, 7pm BST
Berlioz The Damnation of Faust

Berlioz The Damnation of Faust

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Karen Cargill Marguerite
Bryan Hymel Faust
Christopher Purves Mephistopheles
Gábor Bretz Brander
London Symphony Chorus
Tiffin Boys' Choir

Tiffin Girls' Choir
Tiffin Children's Chorus
Simon Halsey chorus director
London Symphony Orchestra

> Read the digital programme notes


Thursday 4 June 2020, 7.30pm BST
Stravinsky The Soldier’s Tale from LSO St Luke’s

Stravinsky The Soldier’s Tale

Roman Simovic director
Malcolm Sinclair narrator
LSO Chamber Ensemble

Read our digital programme notes 


Sunday 7 June 2020, 3pm BST
BMW Classics 2019 from Trafalgar Square

Dvořák Selection of Slavonic Dances 
Bushra El-Turk Tuqus (world premiere)
Poulenc Selection from 'Les biches – Suite' 
Ravel La valse

Sir Simon Rattleconductor 
London Symphony Orchestra 
LSO On Track Young Musicians 
Guildhall School Musicians

Read the programme notes


Thursday 11 June 2020, 7.30pm BST
2019/20 Season Opening Concert

Emily Howard Antisphere
Colin Matthews Violin Concerto
Walton Symphony No 1

Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Leila Josefowicz violin
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes
>
 Watch on YouTube

 


BBC Radio 3 In Concert Archive Broadcast
Friday 12 June 2020, 7.30pm BST
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs 

Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs 
Szymanowski Harnasie 
Stravinsky Ebony Concerto 
Golijov Nazareno 
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

Sir Simon Rattle conductor 
Katia and Marielle Labèque pianos
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Sunday 14 June 2020, 7pm BST
Mendelssohn’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 
Mendelssohn
 A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor
Ceri-lyn Cissone, Frankie Wakefield, Alexander Knox cast
Monteverdi Choir
London Symphony Orchestra

Read the digital programme notes


Saturday 27 June, 7.30pm (BST) 
Soundhub Showcase: Phase II

Alex Groves Curved Form (No 4)
Sam Cave … touchless as they sleepwalk …
Bethan Morgan-Williams A Thornbush In My Strength
Anselm McDonnell The Anguish of John Paton
Alex Ho In Significance
Emma-Kate Matthews Construction 003 – axial/regional
Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade Three études for piano and flower pots
Sun Keting Now I will do nothing but Listen*

Pasha Mansurov flute/piccolo
Juliana Koch oboe/cor anglais
Michael Thompson horn
Julián Gil Rodríguez violin
Sarah Quinn violin
Paul Silverthorne viola
Orlando Jopling cello
Joe Melvin double bass
Neil Percy percussion
Angela Wai Nok Hui percussion
Eliza McCarthy piano
Huang Xiao dance & choreography
David Harsent poet
Darren Bloom conductor

A concert first performed at LSO St Luke's in February 2020
*Please note that this piece includes mild nudity on film. 

LSO Soundhub is generously supported by Susie Thomson
Read our introduction to LSO Soundhub

Read the digital programme notes


Friday 3 July, 1pm (BST)
LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert: From Russia with Love

Schnittke Suite in the Old Style
Bach Sarabande from Partita for Violin No 2 BWV 1004
Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 19 in E-flat major
Stravinsky Selected Movements from ‘Suite italienne’

Thomas Norris violin
Philip Moore piano
Rachel Leach presenter

A concert first performed and broadcast from LSO St Luke's in January 2020

> Watch on YouTube

> Read the digital programme notes


Friday 10 July, 1pm (BST) 
LSO Discovery Lunchtime Concert


Brahms 
Trio for Piano, Horn and Violin 

Naoko Keatley violin
Angela Barnes horn
Zeynep Özsuca piano
Rachel Leach presenter

A concert first performed and broadcast from LSO St Luke's in November 2018

> Watch on YouTube

> View the digital programme notes 

Where can you find us?